Victorian Professions


About this policy

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the Victorian Professions website, and how this information will be used. Please note that this policy applies to web pages of the Victorian Professions Project (ESRC large grant: The Professions in Nineteenth century Britain). Those belonging to the main University of Oxford website (i.e. those in carry their own privacy policy, which will supersede this Privacy Policy.

Information collected

On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to contribute to the project. The Victorian Professions Project may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information you are consenting to the Victorian Professions Project holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our webmasters. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual and allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to the Victorian Professions Project by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by the University is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the Victorian Professions Project website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

How we store information collected

Information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our secure servers at the University of Oxford. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Victorian Professions project, the University of Oxford, Northumbria University, their members or others.

How we use "cookies"

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website. This site doesn't currently use cookies, but as the site develops this will change. We will document any cookies that are used on this page.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please see the University’s Policy on Data Protection.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.


Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to or addressed to Prof. Laurence Brockliss & Prof. Michael Moss, c/o Faculty of History, George Street, Oxford, OX1 2RL.